Product CharacteristicsThe star anise tree is an evergreen indigenous to southeastern Asia.
Its origin is in Southern China. Traditionally, it is used as a herb for its healing properties and numerous health benefits.The seeds of Star anise fruit are sundried and then steam distilled to extract essential oils. The oil is pale yellow to clear with a strong scent that resembles liquorice.
Some of its benefits
-Treats skin problems and combats stress and fatigue.
-Used as a breath freshener.
-Useful for treating pains, aches, cramps and colic.
-Treats respiratory problems.
-Eases colds, flu and bronchitis
Star Anise oil is estrogenic and therefore should not be used in pregnancy, breastfeeding, endometriosis, and estrogen-sensitive cancers. We recommend a maximum dilution of 1.75%.
Remember that the use of any type of essential oil should be discussed with your doctor before you start using it. Let your doctor know of any other medications or herbal treatments you’re using.
Remember that if you have health-related questions or concerns, the use of any type of essential oil should be discussed with your doctor. Let your doctor know of any other medications or herbal treatments you’re using.
Disclaimer: The information on this website has been compiled from published sources in the web and is provided solely for informational purposes and as an educational guide, and is in no way intended to diagnose, treat, cure, or prevent any disease or health condition. Although every effort has been taken to ensure that information published on this site is correct and up to date, Made With Nature cannot guarantee the accuracy of all information presented, and accepts no liability in respect of any omission or error. Always consult a qualified, licensed health professional if you have any doubt or medical concern.
Main IngredientsStar Anise Essential Oil
Essential oils are very potent, so you have to be cautious when you use them.
Remember, a little goes a long way and less is more! You can always add another drop, so start slow, whether you’re using your oils topically or aromatically. Due to potency, some oils may be irritating to the skin. If irritation occurs, immediately apply pure vegetable oil to the affected area to dilute.
Always read label directions for each individual oil before use.
Do not put essential oils in eyes, ears, nose, or other areas with sensitive skin.
Inhaled: just add some drops as needed to a tissue or handkerchief and inhale. Or simply open the bottle of essential oils, hold it up against your nose and take a deep breath to inhale and enjoy.
In massage: Essential oils are too concentrated and strong to use for massage by themselves, so you need to mix them in with neutral-smelling carrier oils such as sweet almond oil or grape seed oil. Add up to 20 drops of essential oil to 1 ounce of carrier oil and massage your temples, wrists, behind the ears, your neck or the muscles of your arms, back or legs.
Added to your bath or shower: Add a few drops of essential oils to your shampoo, conditioner, or body wash. To inhale essential oils while you shower, add a few drops to the walls and inhale deeply as you shower. Or add few drops of essential oils directly to your bathwater, or even better, first mix a few drops into bath salts (Epson salts) and then add them to the water.
In a diffuser: A diffuser is a device that disperses essential oils into the air. There are several types of essential oil diffusers that you can use for this and If you don’t know how to use an essential oil diffuser, check the instructions specific to your product for water and oil ratios. Then, just put the essential oils in your diffuser, turn it on, and circulate the oil into your room.
As a room spray: Fill with water a spray bottle, add up to 20 drops of the essential oil and simply spray into the air!
- No Parabens
- No Sulfates
- No Artificial Colors
- No Synthetic Fragrances
- No Phthalates
- No Silicones
How To Use Our Products
For more about how to use our products please click here.
You’ll be surprised, but you’ll notice that most of our products contain Coconut oil and this is why our shampoos and soaps foam so well! It’s an all natural ingredient that makes magic! The coconut-free products contain other natural ingredients like Babassu oil that replaces very well the coconut oil benefits.
Saponification is a process that involves conversion of fat or oil into soap and alcohol by the action of heat in the presence of aqueous alkali (e.g. NaOH or lye).
In all ready soaps, as in Made With Nature soaps, the chemical reaction of making soap, called saponification, is complete and finished. When the soap departs our premises, the lye and oil molecules have completely combined and chemically changed into soap and glycerine. This means that the lye is used up in the saponification process to turn oil into soap.
There is no lye present in the finished bars of soap or shampoo. While all real soap must be made with lye, no lye remains in the finished product after the saponification process has ended.
Some of our products are vegan and some are not. The animal-derived products we may use are goat milk, yogurt, honey, eggs and beeswax. Our soaps contain no animal fats. Always look for the symbol on our packaging and on the product pages of our website to find vegan products.